Archives

   
  The Celebrity Series Performance Archives 1938-39 through 1952-53
(The Aaron Richmond Celebrity Series)



Newsletter Archive

 
  Note: Most links are outside this web site, program information is available in links marked "program."  
 
1938-1939 Season, Aaron Richmond Celebrity Series
Don Cossacks, Serge Jaroff, conductor
Lotte Lehmann, soprano & Lauritz Melchior, tenor (Paul Ulanowsky & Ignace Strasfogel, pianists)
Jan Smeterlin, piano
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Marian Anderson, contralto
Richard Crooks, tenor
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano (Edwin Mcarthur, piano)
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Adolf Busch, violin & Rudolf Serkin, piano
Leonard Shure, piano & Paul Tortelier, cello
Eugenia Buxton, piano
Winifred Christie, piano ("Recital on the Moor Double-Keyboard Piano")
Mack Harrell, baritone
Harry Hartwell, tenor
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Trudi Schoop & Her Dancing Comedians
Angna Enters, dance-mime
Argentinita & Spanish Ensemble
Doris Humphrey & Charles Weidman
Jascha Heifetz, violin
Ludwig Juht, contrabass [Boston Symphony Orchestra principal contrabass] (Leo Litwin, piano)

Alexander Kipnis
Anne Mundy
Busch Quartet
Ignace Jan Paderewski, piano (at Boston Opera House)
Dorothy Gordon, "The Song and Story Lady"
Elmer Schoettle
Giorgio Ciompi
Ralph Lawton
Robert Kitain
Thelma Jerguson

 
 
1939-1940 Season
Fritz Kreisler, violin (Carl Lamson, piano)
Lotte Lehmann, soprano (Paul Ulanowsky, piano)
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Argentinita & her Spanish Dancers
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo (also a Providence, RI engagement)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Adolf Busch, violin and Rudolf Serkin, piano
Don Cossack Chorus
Mischa Levitzki, piano
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano (Edwin McArthur, piano)
Marian Anderson, contralto (Kosti Vehanen, piano)
Pierre Luboshutz & Genia Nemenoff, piano duo (1st Boston recital performance)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Jooss European Ballet
Nathan Milstein, violin (Arthur Balsam, piano)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
John Charles Thomas, baritone
George Copeland, piano and Cleora Wood, soprano
George Copeland, piano ("modern French and Spanish program")
Harriet and Jules Wolffers, violin and piano
Jessica Dragonette, soprano ("America's most beloved soprano")
Isabel French, soprano
Yehudi Menuhin, violin
 
 
1940-1941 Season
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Fritz Kreisler, violin
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Argentinita & her Spanish Dancers
Carmalita Maracci and her Company
Kerstin Thorborg, contralto
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Richard Crooks, tenor ("Assisted by Jean Bedetti, Solo 'Cellist, Boston Symphony")
Trapp Family Singers
Adolf Busch, violin and Rudolf Serkin, piano
Lawrence Tibbett, baritone (Stewart Wille, piano)
Mischa Elman, violin (Leopold Mittman, piano)
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano (Edwin MacArthur, piano)
Benny Goodman, Mr. & Mrs. Bela Bartok, Joseph Szigeti, violin
Don Cossacks, Serge Jaroff, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Donald Dickson, baritone
Budapest Quartet (Boston debut)
Emmanuel Feuermann, cello
Original Ballet Russe, Col. De Basil, Director General
Jesus Maria Sanromá, piano
 
 
1941-1942 Season
Don Cossack Chorus
Dorothy Maynor, soprano (Arpad Sandor, piano)
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Angna Enters, mime
      ("An exhibit of Angna Enters' paintings & watercolors...at Grace Horne Galleries, Nov. 11-29")
Sergei Rachmaninoff
, piano
Adolf Busch, violin and Rudolf Serkin, piano
Trapp Family Singers
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Mischa Elman, violin (Leopold Mittman, piano)
Fritz Kreisler, violin
Philadelphia Opera Company, Mozart, The Marriage of Figaro
Philadelphia Opera Company, Gounod, Faust
Philadelphia Opera Company, Debussy, Pelleas and Melisande
Philadelphia Opera Company, Strauss, The Bat (Die Fledermaus)
Philadelphia Opera Company, Strauss, The Rose Cavalier (Der Rosenkavalier)
          (Frances Greer, Robert Gay, Joseph Luts, William Hess, Rose Nadel)
Helen Traubel, soprano (Conrad V. Bos, piano
          (assisted by Dean Bedetti, cello, and Leonard Bernstein, piano)
Lauritz Melchior, tenor
Budapest String Quartet
Yehudi Menuhin, violin (Adolph Baller, piano)
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Norma Farber, soprano
Halmar Grabeau, piano
Bernard Weiser, piano (Boston debut)
Carmen Amaya, flamenco dance
Ballet Theatre
 
 
1942-1943 Season
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Don Cossack Chorus, Serge Jaroff, conductor)
Polyna Stoska, soprano (Edwin MacArthur, piano)
Fritz Kreisler, violin (Carl Lamson, piano))
Richard Crooks, tenor & Richard Burgin, violin (Frederick Schauwecker, Leo Litwin, pianists)
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Efrem Zimbalist, violin (Vladimir Sokoloff, piano)
Pierre Luboshutz & Genia Nemenoff, piano duo
Arthur Schnabel, piano [PROGRAM]
Jascha Heifetz, violin (Emanuel Bay, piano)
Trapp Family Singers (2 performances, Jordan Hall in Nov. and Copley Plaza Ballroom in March)
Eve Curie, author ("Theatres of War - India, China, Russia")
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Ruth Draper, dramatist/comedienne ("in her inimitable character sketches")
Burton Holmes, travel writer & lecturer (5 performances)
Louis Kaufman, violin
Cornelia Otis Skinner, monologuist (at Copley Plaza Ballroom)
 
 
1943-1944 Season
Ballet Theatre
Fritz Kreisler, violin (Carl Lamson, piano)
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Cornelia Otis Skinner, monologuist
Curtis String Quartet with Boris Goldovsky, piano
Original Don Cossack Chorus & Dancers, Serge Jaroff, conductor
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin, duo piano (canceled due to Mr. Babin's induction into the armed forces)
Trapp Family Singers
Jan Peerce, tenor (Gibner King, piano)
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Katherine Dunham & Dancers ("Tropical Revue")
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Lily Pons, soprano (Frank La Forge, composer-pianist, Frank Versaci, flute)
Ruth Posselt, violin
José Iturbi, piano
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Budapest String Quartet
Claudio Arrau, piano
Jascha Heifetz, violin
Efrem Zimbalist, violin
Robert Hall Collins, baritone
William Kapell, piano
Andres Segovia, guitar
E. Robert Schmitz, piano
Mildred Jenkins, soprano
Boris Goldovsky, piano
Ralph Jusko, bass (Theodore Marier, piano)
Hilda Banks, piano
Ballet Russe De Monte Carlo
 
 
1944-1945 Season
Ruth Draper, dramatist/comedienne
Don Cossack Russian Male Chorus (1st Boston appearance)
Don Cossack Chorus, Nicholas Kostrukoff, Director
Gladys Swarthout, mezzo-soprano (Lester Hodges, piano)
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Fritz Kreisler, violin
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Richard Crooks, tenor
        (Frederick Schauwecker & Frederic Waldmann, pianists, Joseph Fuchs, violin)
Ballet Theatre
Pierre Luboshutz & Genia Nemenoff, piano duo
Mischa Elman, violin (Leopold Mittman, piano)
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
José Iturbi, piano
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Ezio Pinza, bass (Gibner King, piano)
Yehudi Menuhin, violin (Adolph Baller, piano)
Adolf Busch, violin & Rudolf Serkin, piano
Efrem Zimbalist, violin (Jacob Lateiner, piano)
Argentinita & her Spanish Dancers
William Kapell, piano
Joseph Szigeti, violin
Martha Graham Dance Company
        (Letter to the World, Every Soul is a Circus, Punch and Judy, Deaths and Entrances)
Angna Enters, mime
Budapest String Quartet
Trapp Family Singers
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Jesus Maria Sanromá, piano
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Boris Goldovsky, piano ("Chopin concert with comments")
Aubrey Panky, baritone
 
 
1945-1946 Season
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
General Platoff Don Cossacks
Original Don Cossacks
Jakob Gimpel, piano
Monte Nelson, piano
Mikhail Sheyne, piano
Abbey Simon, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Artur Rubinstein, piano
James Melton, tenor (Carroll Hollister, piano)
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Marian Anderson, contralto
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Fabien Sevitzky, conductor, Jan Smeterlin, piano soloist
Paul Draper, tap dancer & Larry Adler, harmonica (Arthur Ferrante, piano)
Alec Templeton, piano (musical satires and improvisations)
Louis Kaufman, violin (Paul Meyer, piano)
Patrice Munsel, soprano (Stuart Ross, piano; Betty Wood, flute)
Mack Harrell, baritone
Trapp Family Singers
Sir Thomas Beecham, piano (lecture/recital - Mozart)
Boris Goldovsky, piano
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Budapest String Quartet
        (Josef Roismann, violin, Edgar Ortenberg, violin, Boris Kroyt, viola, Mischa Schnider, cello)
Alexander Brailowsky, piano
Jascha Heifetz, violin (Emanuel Bay, piano)
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Fritz Kreisler, violin
Gregor Piatigorsky, cello (Ralph Berkowitz, piano)
Ezio Pinza, bass
Joseph Szigeti, violin & Claudio Arrau, piano
Maggie Teyte, soprano
American Ballad Singers
Dalies Frantz, piano
Jan Veen and his Dancers in an Evening of Ballet
Sir Thomas Beecham (Lecture on Mozart and the 18th century)
Martial Singher, baritone
Katherine Baxter, piano
 
 
1946-1947 Season
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Pierre Luboshutz & Genia Nemenoff, piano duo
Maggie Teyte, soprano
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Don Cossack Chorus
Fritz Kreisler, violin (Carl Lamson, piano)
Alec Templeton, piano
Lily Pons, soprano (Frank LaForge, composer-pianist)
Adolf Busch, violin & Rudolf Serkin, piano
The Icelandic Singers, Sigurdur Thordarson, director (chorus)
Marian Anderson, contralto
Jan Peerce, tenor
Griller String Quartet
Ezio Pinza, bass
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Jascha Heifetz, violin
San Francisco Symphony, Pierre Monteux, conductor
        (Boston premiere of Messiaen's The Ascension, Four Symphonic Meditations)
Father Flanagan's Boys' Town Choir
Paul Draper, dance & Larry Adler, harmonica (John Colman, piano)
Martial Singher, baritone
Alexander Uninsky, piano
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
Ruth Posselt, violin (David Allen, piano)
Trapp Family Singers
Pearl Primus Dance Company
Miriam Winslow, dancer (Willem Frank, piano, Muriel Watson, percussion)
Miklos Schwalb, piano
Emanuel Zambelli, piano
Stell Andersen, piano
Nancy Loring, mezzo-contralto (Felix Wolfes, piano)
New England Opera Theater,
    Boris Goldovsky, Artistic Director, (Puccini, The Cloak; Menotti, Old Maid and the Thief; Puccini, La Boheme)
 
 
1947-1948 Season
Rosario & Antonio (dance)
Maggie Teyte, soprano
Fritz Kreisler, violin
Claudio Arrau, piano
First Piano Quartet
Don Cossack Chorus
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Marian Anderson, contralto
Ferruccio Tagliavini, tenor (Jascha Veissi, viola, Ethel Evans, piano)
Iva Kitchell
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor, Yves Chardon, cello
William Kapell, piano
Yehudi Menuhin, violin
Ezio Pinza, bass
Richard Dyer-Bennett
Alexander Brailowsky, piano
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Paul Draper, dance & Larry Adler, harmonica
Risë Stevens, soprano (Brooks Smith, piano)
Griller String Quartet
Richard Tauber, tenor
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Giuseppe De Luca, baritone
New England Opera Theater, Boris Goldovsky, Art. Dir., Mozart, Idomeneo
Nancy Trickey, soprano (Lois Schaffer, flute, Eugene Bossart, piano)
Robert Brink, violin
Helen Alexander, soprano
 
 
1948-1949 Season
Andres Segovia, quitar
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Orchestre National de France, Charles Münch, conductor
Vienna Choir Boys
Ellabelle Davis, soprano
Alec Templeton, piano
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Don Cossack Chorus
Griller String Quartet with Boris Goldovsky, piano
Trieste Trio
New York Philharmonic, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
First Piano Quartet
Ezio Pinza, bass
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
Jascha Heifetz, violin
Ferruccio Tagliavini, tenor (Ethel Evans, piano)
Artur Rubinstein, piano (all-Chopin program)
Claudio Arrau, piano
Marian Anderson, contralto
Busch Quartet & Rudolf Serkin, piano
Richard Dyer-Bennett
Iva Kitchell
Eleanor Steber, soprano
New England Opera Theater, Boris Goldovsky, Artistic Dir., (Bizet, Carmen; Rossini's, The Turk in Italy)
Francis Poulenc, composer-pianist
Wanda Landowska, harpsichord (Boston debut)
Luise Vosgerchian, piano
Ania Dorfman, piano
E. Robert Schmitz, piano
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Oscar Borgerth, violin (Reginald Boardman, piano)
Freda Trepel, piano (Boston debut)
de Paur's Infantry Chorus
 
 
1949-1950 Seaon
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
de Paur's Infantry Chorus, Leonard de Paur, conductor
Italo Tajo, bass-baritone
Trieste Trio (2 performances)
Adolf Busch & Rudolf Serkin, violin & piano
Thomas L Thomas, baritone (Boston recital debut)
Paganini Quartet
Benno Moiseiwitsch, piano
Francis Poulenc, piano & Pierre Bernac, baritone
Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano
Griller String Quartet with Boris Goldovsky, piano
Alexander Brailowsky, piano
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann, conductor, Seymour Lipkin, piano soloist
          (Boston premiere of Manuel Rosenthal's Magic Manhattan)
Vienna Choir Boys
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Fabien Sevitzky, conductor, Menahem Pressler, piano soloist
Original Don Cossack Chorus & Dancers, Serge Jaroff, conductor
Pierre Luboshutz & Genia Nemenoff, piano duo
Ebe Stignani, soprano (Paul Ulanowsky, piano)
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Mariemma & Her Company of Spanish Dancers & Musicians
Uday Shankar and his Hindu Ballet
Rosario & Antonio
New England Opera Theater
       Boris Goldovsky, Artistic Director, (Gluck, Iphigenia in Tauris; Britten, Albert Herring; Verdi, Rigolett)
Rita LaPlante, piano
Maggie Teyte, soprano
Mildah Polia, mezzo-soprano (Richmond Gale, piano)
Celia Huan, piano
Maryla Jonas, piano
Richard Dyer-Bennett
Adele Addison, soprano (Robert Ewing, piano)
Tung Kwong-Kwong, piano
Solomon, piano
London Quartet with Reginald Kell, clarinet
Nathan Milstein, violin (Artur Balsam, piano)
Isaac Stern, violin
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin, duo piano
Mischa Elman, violin (Wolfgang Rose, piano)
Roland Hayes, tenor
 
 
1950-1951 Season
Claudio Arrau, piano
de Paur's Infantry Chorus
Loewenguth Quartet with Reginald Kell, clarinet
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky, conductor (Boston debut)
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Izler Solomon, conductor
New England Opera Theater, Boris Goldovsky, Artistic Dir., (Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin)
Benno Moiseiwitsch, piano
Iva Kitchell
Jan Peerce, tenor
Griller String Quartet
Trapp Family Singers
Mischa Elman, violin (Wolfgang Rose, piano)
Isaac Stern, violin (Alexander Zakin, piano)
Robert Shaw Chorale
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Jascha Heifetz, violin (Emanuel Bay, piano)
Marian Anderson, contralto (Franz Rupp, piano)
Lily Pons, soprano (Frank LaForge, composer-pianist; Frank Versaci, flute)
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
Solomon, piano
Adele Addison, soprano (Robert Ewing, piano)
Julian Olevsky, violin (Boston debut)
Jacques Abram, piano (Boston debut)
Elena Nikolaidi, contralto
Wanda Paul, piano (Boston debut)
Kurt Baum, tenor
First Piano Quartet
Dorothy Maynor, soprano
Nicole Henriot, piano
Todd Duncan, baritone (originated role of Porgy in Gershwin's Porgy and Bess)
Charles Castleman, violin ("violin prodigy," Gladys Posselt Ondricek, piano)
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo (week-long engagement)
Sadler's Wells Ballet
   (Boston debut; January 8-13, 1951; cast incl. Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey; week-long engagement: The Sleeping Beauty - 3 perfs, Les Patineurs - 2 perfs, The Rakes Progress, Dante Sonata - 2 perfs, Giselle, Facade, Checkmate, Le Lac des Cygnes)
 
 
1951-1952 Season
Patrice Munsel, soprano
First Piano Quartet
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Reginald Kell Chamber Players
Mata & Hari and their Dance Company (Lothar Perl, piano)
Solomon, piano
Andres Segovia, guitar
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Clifford Curzon, piano
Joseph Szigeti, violin
Friedrich Gulda, piano
Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano
Die Fledermaus, cast from Metropolitan and City Centre Opera Companies
Uday Shankar and his Hindu Ballet & Musicians
First Drama Quartette, George Bernard Shaw's Don Juan in Hell
         (featuring: Charles Laughton as the Devil; Charles Boyer as Don Juan;
          Sir Cedric Hardwicke as the Commander and Agnes Moorhead as Dona Ana)
Uday Shan-kar & Company of Dancers & Musicians
Todd Duncan, baritone
Sadlers Wells Theatre Ballet (Program: Coppelia)
 
 
1952-1953 Season
Claudio Arrau, piano
Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano
Monique de la Bruchollerie, piano
Richard Tucker, tenor
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Fred Waring, Festival of Song
Robert Merrill, baritone & Roberta Peters, soprano
Burl Ives
Reginald Kell Chamber Players
Jan Smeterlin, piano
Adele Addison, soprano
Jose Limon Dance Company
William Warfield, bass-baritone
Vienna Choir Boys
Mildred Miller, mezzo-soprano
Ballet Theatre
Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens
Quartetto Italiano (2 performances)
Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano
Clifford Curzon, piano
George Gershwin Festival, Lorin Maazel, conductor & director
Jascha Heifetz, violin
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
 
       
  Copyright © 2014 Celebrity Series of Boston, Inc. All Right Reserved
Celebrity Series of Boston, 20 Park Plaza, Suite 1032, Boston, MA 02116 • (617) 482-2595 - CelebrityCharge (617) 482-6661
 
  Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Contact