Thank you to our 2021/22 Season Sponsors Amy & Joshua Boger.

 

2021

Sat. Sept. 25, 8PM | Béla Fleck, My Bluegrass Heart, featuring Michael Cleveland, Sierra Hull, Justin Moses, Mark Schatz & Bryan Sutton | Berklee Performance Center
Sponsored by Kathleen & Chris Gaffney

Thurs. Oct. 7, 8PM | Brooklyn Rider | GBH Calderwood Studio
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and remain available on demand until Wednesday, October 13 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
2021/22 season performances at GBH Calderwood Studio are sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sun. Oct. 24, 7PM | Alan Cumming and Ari Shapiro, Och & Oy! A Considered Cabaret | Symphony Hall
Sponsored by Reuben Reynolds & Bill Casey and Sally S. Seaver, PhD

Fri. Nov. 12, 8PM | Nicholas Phan & Brooklyn Rider | GBH Calderwood Studio
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until Thursday, November 18 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
2021/22 season performances at GBH Calderwood Studio are sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sun. Nov. 14, 3PM | Daniil Trifonov, piano | Symphony Hall
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until Wednesday, October 13 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
Sponsored by The Rabb Family

Sun. Nov. 21, 7PM | David Sedaris | Symphony Hall
Sponsored by Eleanor & Frank Pao

Wed. Dec. 1, 8PM | Conrad Tao, piano | Longy’s Pickman Hall
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until Tuesday, December 7 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
2021/22 Debut Series performances are sponsored by Harriet & David Griesinger and the Longy School of Music of Bard College

Fri. Dec. 3, 8PM | Julian Lage | Berklee Performance Center

2022

Wed. Jan. 19, 8PM | Dashon Burton, bass-baritone | Longy’s Pickman Hall
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until Tuesday, January 25 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
2021/22 Debut Series performances are sponsored by Harriet & David Griesinger and the Longy School of Music of Bard College

Fri. Jan. 21, 8PM | What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow, The Music of Lerner & Loewe | GBH Calderwood Studio
Digital tickets are also available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until Thursday, January 27 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
Sponsored by Amy & Joshua Boger
2021/22 season performances at GBH Calderwood Studio are sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Wed. Jan. 26, 8PM | Benjamin Appl, baritone | Longy’s Pickman Hall
Digital tickets will also be available for this performance which will stream live and be available on demand until  Tuesday, February 1 at 7:00 pm.  Learn More >>
2021/22 Debut Series performances are sponsored by Harriet & David Griesinger and the Longy School of Music of Bard College

Sun. Jan. 30, 4PM | Danish String Quartet | First Church in Cambridge
An Aaron Richmond Recital
Endowed by Nancy Richmond Winsten and the late Dr. Joseph Winsten

Wed. Feb. 2, 8PM | Alexander Malofeev, piano | Longy’s Pickman Hall
2021/22 Debut Series performances are sponsored by Harriet & David Griesinger and the Longy School of Music of Bard College

Sat. Feb. 5, 8PM | Cécile McLorin Salvant | Berklee Performance Center

Wed. Feb. 9, 8PM | Simone Porter, violin | Longy’s Pickman Hall
2021/22 Debut Series performances are sponsored by Harriet & David Griesinger and the Longy School of Music of Bard College

Fri. Feb. 18, 8PM | Anaïs Mitchell + Bonny Light Horseman | Berklee Performance Center

Fri. Feb. 25, 8PM | A Tribute to Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul, with Damien Sneed and Karen Clark Sheard | Berklee Performance Center

Sat-Sun, Feb. 26-27, 8PM/3PM | Sankofa Danzafro, Accommodating Lie | Boch Center Shubert Theatre
2021/22 Dance Series sponsored by Leslie & Howard Appleby, Stephanie L. Brown Foundation, Foley & Lardner LLP, Cynthia & John S. Reed Foundation, and Royal Little Family Foundation

Sat. Mar. 5, 8PM | Imani Winds & Catalyst Quartet, (im)migration: music of change | First Church in Cambridge
An Aaron Richmond Recital

Sun. Mar. 6, 3PM | Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Joshua Bell, director/violin soloist | Symphony Hall
Sponsored by The Rabb Family

Wed. Mar. 9, 8PM | Emanuel Ax, piano - Leonidas Kavakos, violin - Yo-Yo Ma, cello | Symphony Hall
Sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and Foley & Lardner LLP

Fri. Mar. 18, 8PM | Brooklyn Rider & Avi Avital, mandolin | GBH Calderwood Studio
2021/22 season performances at GBH Calderwood Studio are sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sat. Mar. 19, 5PM & 8PM | Anat Cohen Quartetinho | Artists For Humanity EpiCenter
Jazz Marathon Sponsors: Leslie & Howard Appleby
Performance sponsored by Margaret Eagle
Support provided by the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sun. Mar. 20, 4PM & 7PM | Matthew Whitaker Quartet | Artists For Humanity EpiCenter
Jazz Marathon Sponsors: Leslie & Howard Appleby
Support provided by the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Fri. Mar. 25, 7:30PM | Christian Sands | Artists For Humanity EpiCenter
Jazz Marathon Sponsors: Leslie & Howard Appleby
Support provided by the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sat. Mar. 26, 5PM & 8PM | Veronica Swift | Artists For Humanity EpiCenter
Jazz Marathon Sponsors: Leslie & Howard Appleby
Support provided by the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sun. Mar. 27, 4PM & 7PM | Regina Carter, Gone in a Phrase of Air | Artists For Humanity EpiCenter
Jazz Marathon Sponsors: Leslie & Howard Appleby
Performance sponsored by Margaret Eagle
Support provided by the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative

Fri-Sat, Apr. 1-2, 8PM/8PM | The Just and the Blind, conceived & written by Marc Bamuthi Joseph, original music by Daniel Bernard Roumain | Emerson Paramount Center
Sponsored by Stephanie L. Brown Foundation
Support provided by the Barr Foundation and its ArtsAmplified initiative

Sat.-Sun., Apr. 2-3, 8PM/3PM | Jeremy Denk, piano | GBH Calderwood Studio
2021/22 season performances at GBH Calderwood Studio are sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis and the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative
An Aaron Richmond Recital

Fri. Apr. 8, 8PM | SFJAZZ Collective, New Works Reflecting the Moment | Berklee Performance Center

Sun. Apr. 24, 7PM | Redman - Mehldau - McBride - Blade, A MoodSwing Reunion | Symphony Hall
Sponsored by Susan & Michael Thonis

Thurs.-Sun., Apr. 28-May 1, 8PM/8PM/2PM/8PM/3PM | Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater | Boch Center Wang Theatre
2021/22 Dance Series Sponsored by Leslie & Howard Appleby, Stephanie L. Brown Foundation, Foley & Lardner LLP, Cynthia & John S. Reed Foundation, and Royal Little Family Foundation

Sat. Apr. 30, 8PM | Takács Quartet with Julien Labro, bandoneon | First Church in Cambridge
An Aaron Richmond Recital

SAVE THE DATE! Fri. May 6, 6:30PM | SHINE! Gala | The Cyclorama at the Boston Center for the Arts

Sat. May 7, 8PM | Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello & Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano | Symphony Hall

May 11-15 | Let's Dance Boston! | Rose Kennedy Greenway
Sponsored by Leslie & Howard Appleby, Amy & Joshua Boger, Stephanie L. Brown Foundation, the Barr Foundation through its ArtsAmplified initiative, and Eleanor & Frank Pao

NEIGHBORHOOD ARTS

Thank you to our 2021/22 Neighborhood Arts Presenting Sponsor Stephanie L. Brown Foundation

And to 2021/22 Neighborhood Arts Sponsors
Foley & Lardner LLP
Richard K. Lubin Family Foundation
Lawrence T. P. Stifler & Mary McFadden

2021

Neighborhood Arts kicks off the 2021/22 season outdoors this summer! In collaboration with Nuestra Comunidad, Neighborhood Arts will present three concerts as part of Sanative Arts Fest 2021, a new summer series at Bartlett Station in Nubian Square, Roxbury. 

Sat. Jul. 10, 3PM | Fabiola Méndez Trio | Oasis @ Bartlett, Roxbury

Sat. Jul. 24, 3PM | Albino Mbie Quartet | Oasis @ Bartlett, Roxbury

Sat. Aug. 7, 3PM | 3Nity | Oasis @ Bartlett, Roxbury

This fall, Neighborhood Arts will present a five-concert Jazz & Contemporary Music series. All concerts will be available for on-demand viewing the following Thursday.

Sat. Sept. 18, 3PM | Claudio Ragazzi Quartet | Arlington St Church, Boston  

Sat. Oct. 16, 3PM | Charles Overton Group | Salvation Army Kroc Center, Dorchester

Sat. Nov. 13, 3PM | Débo Ray and Quartet | Salvation Army Kroc Center, Dorchester

Sat. Dec. 4, 4PM | Albino Mbie Quartet | Church of the Holy Spirit, Mattapan

Sat. Dec. 11, 3PM | Jason Palmer Quintet | Arlington St Church, Boston

2022

Solo(s) Together
A Neighborhood Arts commissioning project

Five fascinating contemporary composers join forces with four of our longstanding local arts partners (and one all-star flute ensemble) to create world premiere works for four soloists that we hope will live on as virtuosic performance and audition pieces for advanced student musicians, and amateur and professional musicians alike. This project centers composers from diverse backgrounds, and many of our partner ensembles serve or are led by people of color, or amplify the voices of creators of color. We aim to inspire listeners and players of all ages with these works, and we hope that the soloists and ensembles who perform these pieces in the future feel like they are part of this project: these are your solos, alone or together.

The idea was inspired by curator Robin Baker’s involvement in Concert for One, a recent Celebrity Series Public Performance Project. All concerts will be available for on-demand viewing the following Thursday.

Additional solo(s) together programming will include masterclasses, a virtual composer panel, and composer visits. More spring programming to be announced in fall 2021! 

Sat. Mar. 12, 3PM | Hub New Music, featuring a new work by Nathalie Joachim | More Than Words Bookstore, South End

Sat. Apr. 2, 3PM | Flute Quartet, featuring a new work by Valerie Coleman | Arlington St Church, Boston

Thurs. Apr. 14, 4PM | Unitas & Boston String Academy Stringfest, featuring new works by Amir Bitran & Paul Desenne | Roxbury Community College Theatre, Roxbury Crossing

Sat. Apr. 23, 3PM | Castle of our Skins, featuring a new work by Daniel Bernard Roumain | Arlington St Church, Boston
Funded in part by the New England States Touring program of the New England Foundation for the Arts, made possible with funding from the National Endowment for the Arts Regional Touring Program and the six New England state arts agencies.